Committees

Bylaws

  • Dr. William Karp, Chair
  • Dr. Ernest Mears
  • Dr. Margaret Madonian
  • Dr. John Liang
  • Dr. Jonathan Gellert
  • Ms. Amy Pozzi, Executive Director

Central New York Dental Conference

  • Dr. Kevin Sorge, Chair

Chemical Dependency

  • Dr. James Draveck, Chair
  • Dr. William Buckley, Oswego
  • Dr. Curt Ross, Canton
  • Dr. Kellie Sanzone, Watertown

Children’s Dental Health

  • Dr. Scott Day, Chair
  • Dr. Janel Smith, St. Lawrence
  • Dr. Cosmino Nolan, Onondaga
  • Dr. Norman Cognetto, Oneida-Herkimer
  • Dr. Thomas Kearns, Oswego
  • Dr. Shamus Loftus, Madison
  • Dr. Walter Zabriskie, Jefferson-Lewis

Dental Benefits

  • Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
  • Dr. William Buckley, Oswego
  • Dr. Thomas Flanagan, Syracuse
  • Dr. Richard Myers, Oneida
  • Dr. James Oliver, Watertown
  • Dr. Glenn Reaves, New Hartford
  • Dr. Edward Smith, Ogdensburg

Dental Hygiene Advisory

  • Dr. Robert Schaefer, Chair
  • Dr. Richard Craybas, Syracuse
  • Dr. Mark Currell, Liverpool
  • Dr. Daniel Deluomo, Syracuse
  • Dr. William Karp, Manlius
  • Dr. Stephen Ladenheim, Syracuse
  • Dr. Roman Melnyk, New Hartford
  • Dr. Jeffrey Meltzer, Fayetteville

Dental Health Planning & Hospital Dentistry

  • Dr. Pasquale Scutari, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Gary Schopfer, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Patrick Smith, Syracuse
  • Dr. Terrence Thines, Syracuse

Dental Practice

  • Dr. Margaret Madonian, Chair
  • Dr. John Menard, Clinton
  • Dr. Paul Michaelson, Watertown

EDPAC

  • Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
  • Dr. Stephen Ahlgrim, Watertown
  • Dr. Stergeos Arvantides, Baldwinsville
  • Dr. Robert Schaefer, Oswego

Ethics

  • Dr. Charles Burns, Chair
  • Dr. Howard Alexander, Syracuse
  • Dr. Michael Arena, Oswego
  • Dr. Stanley Kaplan, Syracuse
  • Dr. Peter Massi, New Hartford
  • Dr. Ralph Tardugno, Rome

Finance & Budget

  • Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
  • Dr. Edward Smith, Ogdensburg
  • Dr. Stephen Passalacqua, New Hartford
  • Dr. Kevin Sorge, Fayetteville
  • Dr. Bruce Stewart, Oneida
  • Dr. Lawrence Marks, New Hartford

Fluoridation

  • Dr. Andrew Beuttenmuller, Watertown, Chair
  • Dr. Scott Day, Gouverneur
  • Dr. Sam Barr, Oneida

Forensics

  • Dr. Heath Winkler, Chair
  • Dr. Christopher Rozhon, Liverpool
  • Dr. Charles Burns, Utica

Governmental Affairs

  • Dr. Robert Schulman, Chair
  • Dr. Jeffrey Bassin, Oneida
  • Dr. Robert Dietz, Jr., Syracuse
  • Dr. Richard Zogby, Pittsford

Heritage

  • Dr. John Scullin, Chair
  • Dr. David Stabins, Watertown
  • Dr. Thomas Sweet, N. Syracuse

Investments

  • Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
  • Dr. Timothy Hession, Oneida
  • Dr. David Konys, Manlius

McMahon-Roy Award

  • Dr. Thomas Sweet, Chair
  • Dr. Richard Zogby, Pittsford

Mandatory Continuing Education

  • Dr. Terrence Thines, Chair
  • Dr. Erhard Beuttenmuller, St. Lawrence
  • Dr. Edward DeFuria, Onondaga
  • Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Jefferson-Lewis
  • Dr. William Karp, Onondaga
  • Dr. John Kobylanski, Oneida-Herkimer
  • Dr. William Buckley, Oswego

Membership & Communications

  • Dr. Lynn Stacy, Chair
  • Dr. John Callahan, Jr., Fayetteville
  • Dr. Patricia Mahoney, Ogdensburg
  • Dr. Thomas Kearns, Oswego
  • Dr. Jeffrey Bassin, Oneida
  • Dr. Robert Schulman, Utica

New Dentist

  • Dr. Daniel Morris, Chair

Nominations

  • Dr. Lynn Stacy, Lowville, Chair
  • Dr. Glenn Reaves, New Hartford
  • Dr. Mark Dropkin, Fayetteville

Office & Personnel Policy

  • Dr. Joseph Giovannone, Chair
  • Dr. Ed Smith, Ogdensburg
  • Dr. Stephen Passalacqua, New Hartford

Peer Review

  • Dr. Joseph Giovannone, Chair

Jefferson-Lewis & St. Lawrence Counties

  • Dr. Frank Schepis, Chair
  • Dr. Joseph Girardi
  • Dr. Mark McWilliams
  • Dr. James Oliver
  • Dr. David Riboldazzi
  • Dr. Chris LaFlair
  • Dr. Edward Smith

Madison County

  • Dr. Samuel Barr, Chair
  • Dr. Edward DeCastro
  • Dr. Peter Fauth
  • Dr. Juan Kassab
  • Dr. Woodrow Withers

Oneida-Herkimer Counties

  • Dr. Joseph Giovannone, Chair
  • Dr. Brian Jackson
  • Dr. John Kobylanski
  • Dr. Stephen May
  • Dr. John Menard
  • Dr. Glenn Reaves
  • Dr. Robert Schulman
  • Dr. Mark Slavin

Onondaga County

  • Dr. Timothy Sweet, Chair
  • Dr. Richard Craybas
  • Dr. Paul Edwards
  • Dr. William Forth
  • Dr. Gregory French
  • Dr. William Karp
  • Dr. Gregory Mohr
  • Dr. Patrick Smith
  • Dr. Steven Stacey
  • Dr. Gregory Sweeney

Oswego County

  • Dr. David DeVito, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Michael Botty, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Walter Bozek
  • Dr. Thomas Kearns
  • Dr. Ernest Mears
  • Dr. Dr. Robert Schaefer

Professional Liability Claims

  • Dr. Mark Slavin, Chair
  • Dr. Richard Craybas, Vice-Chair
  • Dr. Donald Flihan, Utica
  • Dr. Bruce Stewart, Oneida
  • Dr. Mitchell Wilbert, Rome
  • Dr. Mark Franke, Canton
  • Dr. Eugene West, Liverpool
  • Dr. John Albert, Liverpool

Program Committee

  • Dr. Stephen Passalacqua, 2015

Relief

  • Dr. Bruce Dines, Chair
  • Dr. Gerald Danaher, Solvay