Committees in the Fifth District


Bylaws
Dr. William Karp, Chair
Dr. Ernest Mears
Dr. Margaret Madonian
Dr. John Liang
Dr. Jonathan Gellert
Ms. Amy Pozzi, Executive Director

Central New York Dental Conference
Dr. Kevin Sorge, Chair

Chemical Dependency
Dr. James Draveck, Chair
Dr. William Buckley, Oswego
Dr. Curt Ross, Canton
Dr. Kellie Sanzone, Watertown

Children’s Dental Health
Dr. Scott Day, Chair
Dr. Janel Smith, St. Lawrence
Dr. Cosmina Nolan, Onondaga
Dr. Norman Cognetto, Oneida-Herkimer
Dr. Thomas Kearns, Oswego
Dr. Shamus Loftus, Madison
Dr. Walter Zabriskie, Jefferson-Lewis

Dental Benefits
Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
Dr. William Buckley, Oswego
Dr. Thomas Flanagan, Syracuse
Dr. Richard Myers, Oneida
Dr. James Oliver, Watertown
Dr. Glenn Reaves, New Hartford
Dr. Edward Smith, Ogdensburg

Dental Hygiene Advisory
Dr. Robert Schaefer, Chair
Dr. Richard Craybas, Syracuse
Dr. Mark Currell, Liverpool
Dr. Daniel Deluomo, Syracuse
Dr. William Karp, Manlius
Dr. Stephen Ladenheim, Syracuse
Dr. Roman Melnyk, New Hartford
Dr. Jeffrey Meltzer, Fayetteville

Dental Health Planning & Hospital Dentistry
Dr. Pasquale Scutari, Co-Chair
Dr. Gary Schopfer, Co-Chair
Dr. Patrick Smith, Syracuse
Dr. Terrence Thines, Syracuse

Dental Practice
Dr. Margaret Madonian, Chair
Dr. John Menard, Clinton
Dr. Paul Michaelson, Watertown

EDPAC
Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
Dr. Stephen Ahlgrim, Watertown
Dr. Stergeos Arvantides, Baldwinsville
Dr. Robert Schaefer, Oswego

Ethics
Dr. Charles Burns, Chair
Dr. Howard Alexander, Syracuse
Dr. Michael Arena, Oswego
Dr. Stanley Kaplan, Syracuse
Dr. Peter Massi, New Hartford
Dr. Ralph Tardugno, Rome

Finance & Budget
Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
Dr. Edward Smith, Ogdensburg
Dr. Stephen Passalacqua, New Hartford
Dr. Kevin Sorge, Fayetteville
Dr. Bruce Stewart, Oneida
Dr. Lawrence Marks, New Hartford

Fluoridation
Dr. Andrew Buettenmuller, Chair
Dr. Scott Day, Gouverneur

Forensics
Dr. Heath Winkler, Chair
Dr. Robert Willis, Liverpool
Dr. Charles Burns, Utica

Governmental Affairs
Dr. Robert Schulman, Chair
Dr. Jeffrey Bassin, Oneida
Dr. Robert Dietz, Jr., Syracuse
Dr. Richard Zogby, Pittsford

Heritage
Dr. John Scullin, Chair
Dr. David Stabins, Watertown
Dr. Thomas Sweet, N. Syracuse 

Investments
Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Chair
Dr. Timothy Hession, Oneida
Dr. David Konys, Manlius

McMahon-Roy Award
Dr. Thomas Sweet, Chair
Dr. Richard Zogby, Pittsford

Mandatory Continuing Education
Dr. Terrence Thines, Chair
Dr. Erhard Beuttenmuller, St. Lawrence
Dr. Edward DeFuria, Onondaga
Dr. Jonathan Gellert, Jefferson-Lewis
Dr. William Karp, Onondaga
Dr. John Kobylanski, Oneida-Herkimer
Dr. William Buckley, Oswego

Membership & Communications
Dr. Lynn Stacy, Chair
Dr. John Callahan, Jr., Fayetteville
Dr. Patricia Mahoney, Ogdensburg
Dr. Thomas Kearns, Oswego
Dr. Jeffrey Bassin, Oneida
Dr. Robert Schulman, Utica

New Dentist
Dr. Daniel Morris, Chair 

Nominations
Dr. Lynn Stacy, Chair
Dr. Glenn Reaves, New Hartford 
Dr. Mark Dropkin, Fayetteville

Office & Personnel Policy
Dr. Joseph Giovannone, Chair
Dr. Ed Smith, Ogdensburg
Dr. Stephen Passalacqua, New Hartford

Peer Review
Dr. Joseph Giovannone, Chair

Jefferson-Lewis & St. Lawrence Counties
Dr. Frank Schepis, Chair
Dr. Joseph Girardi
Dr. Mark McWilliams
Dr. James Oliver
Dr. David Riboldazzi
Dr. Chris LaFlair
Dr. Edward Smith
 
Madison County
Dr. Samuel Barr, Chair
Dr. Edward DeCastro
Dr. Peter Fauth
Dr. Juan Kassab
Dr. Woodrow Withers

Oneida-Herkimer Counties
Dr. Joseph Giovannone, Chair
Dr. Brian Jackson
Dr. John Kobylanski
Dr. Stephen May
Dr. John Menard
Dr. Glenn Reaves
Dr. Mark Slavin
Dr. Robert Schulman

Onondaga County

Dr. Timothy Sweet, Chair
Dr. Richard Craybas
Dr. Paul Edwards
Dr. William Forth
Dr. Gregory French
Dr. William Karp
Dr. Gregory Mohr
Dr. Patrick Smith
Dr. Steven Stacey
Dr. Gregory Sweeney

Oswego County

Dr. David DeVito, Co-Chair
Dr. Michael Botty, Co-Chair
Dr. Walter Bozek
Dr. Robert Schaefer
Dr. Thomas Kearns
Dr. Ernest Mears

Professional Liability Claims
Dr. Mark Slavin, Chair
Dr. Richard Craybas, Vice-Chair
Dr. Mark Franke, Canton
Dr. Eugene West, Liverpool 
Dr. Donald Flihan, Utica
Dr. Bruce Stewart, Oneida
Dr. Mitchell Wilbert, Rome
Dr. John Albert, Liverpool

Program Chair 2015
Dr. Stephen Passalacqua, New Hartford  

Relief
Dr. Bruce Dines, Chair
Dr. Gerald Danaher, Solvay